Player Eligibility

The following stipulate the eligibility terms for players participating in USAT national tournaments.

USA Touch Eligibility Policy

A roster is primarily comprised of USA Resident Players (defined below). Each roster is allowed one Non-USA Resident Player (defined below). If a team wishes to roster more than one Non-USA Resident Player, the team does not qualify as a USA team and will be required to compete as an international team.

USA Resident Players

To be a USA Resident Player, you must qualify for one of the following:

  1. The player must have a valid US Passport or Green Card, and have lived in the US for 95 continuous days immediately prior to the event. This can be verified by submitting copies of their passport pages. Normal vacations during the four-month period are permitted
  2. Have a valid Non-Immigrant Visa (eligible Visa’s listed below) that was obtained at least 95 days prior to the event

All US Resident players must play for their local club, if a local club exists.

    • A player will be deemed to be within the area of a local club if it takes one hour or less to travel to training
    • If a player is not within the area of a local club, they may play for any club of their choosing
    • A player within the purview of a local club may be released to play for another club if the local club grants permission to USAT.

Non-USA Resident Players

  1. A player who does not qualify as a USA Resident Player qualifies as a valid Non-USA Resident player if the player fulfills at least one of the following criteria as per section 4 of the Federation of International Touch (FIT) eligibility criteria (sections 4.1.1, 4.1.2 & 4.1.3):
    1. Player is a US Citizen (holds a US Passport)
    2. Player has a parent who is a US Citizen (holds a US Passport)
    3. Player has previously lived in the US for three continuous years in their lifetime and have not played for another member nation in the previous 3 years

Age Divisions

For adult divisions with an age requirement, the cut-off date is Jan 1 of the year of competition. For example, to compete in the Men’s 30 division for an event in 2020, the player must have a birthdate strictly before Jan 1, 1990.

For a high school division, players must be between ages 13-18 two weeks before the event starts, and must not have graduated high school.  For example, to compete in an event starting on Oct 15th, the player must be be between 13-18 on Oct 1st. Graduated players are encouraged to play with an adult team.

Exemptions

Any exemptions for the above must be requested from USAT, to be determined by the president and a committee of internal coaches and leaders.

Notes

  1. The ‘grandfathered in’ rule that was used in 2016 does not apply in future years. All players must adhere to the new rules above.
  2. Non-Immigrant visa holders are required by law to remain in the US, except for normal vacations, hence why their passport details are not required unlike US Passport and Green Card holders.

List of Eligible Non-Immigration Visa’s to determine Player U.S. Residency

  • CW-1: CNMI-Only transitional worker
  • CW-2: Associated spousal/children visa
  • E-1: Treaty traders and qualified employees
  • E-13: Associated spousal/children visa
  • E-2: Long-term foreign investors in the CNMI
  • E-23: Associated spousal/children visa
  • E-2C: Long-term foreign investors in the CNMI
  • E-2C3: Associated spousal/children visa
  • E-3: Certain “specialty occupation” professionals from Australia
  • E-33: Associated spousal/children visa
  • H-1B: Workers in a specialty occupation
  • H-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • H-1C2: Registered nurses working in a health professional shortage area as determined by the U.S. Department of Labor
  • H-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • H-2A: Temporary or seasonal agricultural workers.
  • H-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • H-2B: Temporary non-agricultural workers
  • H-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • H-3: Trainees other than medical or academic. This classification also applies to practical training in the education of handicapped children.
    H-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • I: Representatives of foreign press, radio, film or other foreign information media.
  • I-3: Associated spousal/children visa
  • L-1A: Intracompany transferees in managerial or executive positions.
  • L-23: Associated spousal/children visa
  • L-1B: Intracompany transferees in positions utilizing specialized knowledge.
  • L-23: Associated spousal/children visa
  • O-1: Persons with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and motion picture or TV production.
  • O-3: Associated spousal/children visa
  • O-2: Persons accompanying solely to assist an O-1 nonimmigrant
  • O-3: Associated spousal/children visa
  • P-1A: Internationally recognized athletes.
  • P-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • P-1B: Internationally recognized entertainers or members of internationally recognized entertainment groups.
  • P-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • P-2: Individual performer or part of a group entering to perform under a reciprocal exchange program.
  • P-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • P-3: Artists or entertainers, either an individual or group, to perform, teach, or coach under a program that is culturally unique.
  • P-4: Associated spousal/children visa
  • Q-1: Persons participating in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of the alien’s home country.
  • R-1: Religious workers.
  • R-2: Associated spousal/children visa
  • TN: North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) temporary professionals from Mexico and Canada.
  • F-1: Academic students
  • F-2: Associated spousal/children visa
  • J-2: Associated spousal/children visa
  • F-3: Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
  • M-1: Vocational students
  • M-2: Associated spousal/children visa
  • M-3: Canadian or Mexican national vocational commuter students
  • J-1: Exchange visitors All A and G Diplomatic Visas.
  • Follow USA Touch

    Subscribe to our mailing list to get updates on events

    Thank you for subscribing, and see you on the pitch!

    Something went wrong.